Job Ads

Campground

Recreation

Economic
Development

Community
Services

Tourism
Accommodations

Outdoor
Adventure

Eco Resource
Center

Elk Lake
Community
Forest

Area Photograph

Directions

Links

Council News


New ! Make Your Payment Online.

Good News !
The Township's ePayment program is up and running. Just click on the link and follow the prompts.
Please use your roll number (on your bill) when the invoice number is requested. ’

Make an  ePayment


 


THE CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF JAMES

RESOLUTION:  08-14                                                                                     DATE:  December 10, 2014.

 Moved by:  Councillor J. MacDowall                                       Seconded by:  Councillor D. Mullin

 BE IT RESOLVED THAT the Council of The Corporation of the Township of James establishes and documents all Standing Committees of Council and their members as follows:

Finance..................................  The Whole of Council
Water Works.........................   The Whole of Council
Roads & Bridges...................   The Whole of Council
Fire & Lights.........................   The Whole of Council
Health & Welfare..................  The Whole of Council
Sanitation...............................  The Whole of Council
Municipal Parks.....................  The Whole of Council
Flood & Fire Evacuation.......   The Whole of Council
Industrial...............................  The Whole of Council
Elk Lake Community Forest... The Whole of Council

Fire Department:  M. Leveille (Chief), D. Fiset (Deputy Chief) A. Gibson, P. Jibb,
G. Degagne, J. Jobson, J. Fiset, M. Foley, J. Cormier, R. Verrier, T. Fiset, Travis Fiset,
D. Rodrigue, J Robertson, A. Fiset, J.P. Rodrigue, Nick Wollis, Ryan Layland, Max Leveille.

Library Board:  Pam Cormier, H. Rodrigue, S. Roy, D. Cormier, D MacKenzie and Nancy Grant.

Cemetery Board:  The Whole of Council.

Museum Board:  J. Sobol, J. Jobson, L. Melisek, Wm. Bush, C. Stockman, D.Pritchard, Mickey Major, Joanne Major Terry Fiset and G. Palmer.

Recreation Committee:  B. McShane, D. McKay, P. Boyle, Diane Mullin, Dave Mullin, Carole Walker, Mike & Nancy Grant, Mitch Roy, Josee Leveille, Airianna Misener and Martin Fortier.

Temiskaming Municipal Association Representatives:  Bruce McShane, Terry Fiset.

Ontario Power Generation:  George Lefebvre.

Earlton-Temiskaming Regional Airport Municipal Service Board:  _____________________

Englehart & District Hospital Recruitment & Retention Committee:  Pam Cormier

Reeve T. Fiset
Carried.

 

 

 

© Elk Lake.ca
Last Modified July 2,2015
Forward comments to Webmaster ©2017